top of page
Top of page.PNG

Brookland-Cayce High School will host 16 basketball teams December 19-22 for the annual Cayce Roundball Classic tournament

West Columbia, SC 12/21/2023 - Brookland-Cayce High School will host 16 basketball teams December 19-22 for the annual Cayce Roundball Classic tournament.


The event, in its fourth year, will be held in the Lexington Two high school’s arena. The Classic, considered among the premier high school basketball tournaments, will include teams representing three states, with two brackets and two champions.


Participating basketball teams include AC Flora High School, Greer High School, North Augusta High School, Providence Day (North Carolina), Lower Richland High School, Gray Collegiate, Oceanside Collegiate, Spring Valley High School, Marion High School, New Hampstead High School (Georgia), Cross Creek High School (Georgia), Hiram High School (Georgia), Brookland-Cayce High School, Sumter High School, Lancaster High School, and Camden High School. 



“The Cayce Roundball Classic brings South Carolina’s best high school basketball to one venue. The tournament brings a lot of excitement to our community, and many look forward to watching the games," said Robert Wells, tournament director and basketball coach at Brookland-Cayce High School.


Tickets are $12 online through GoFan on the Brookland-Cayce website and at  https://gofan.co/app/school/SC286.  Tickets are $15 at the door.


Only clear bags will be allowed in the arena during the tournament; get the details on size requirements here.


Cayce Roundball Classic Schedule

December 19

American Bracket

Cross Creek vs. Sumter 7 p.m.

Marion vs. North Augusta 8:30 p.m.


December 20

National Bracket

Oceanside Collegiate vs. Greer 1 p.m.

Hiram vs. Spring Valley 2:30 p.m.

New Hampstead vs. Lower Richland 4 p.m

Camden vs. Lancaster 7 p.m.


American Bracket

A.C. Flora vs. Providence Day 5:30 p.m.

Gray Collegiate vs. Brookland-Cayce 8:30 p.m.


December 21

National Bracket

Consolation Games 11:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Winner’s Bracket 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.


American Bracket

Consolation Games 10 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals 5:30 p.m. and 8 p.m.


December 22

National Bracket

Seventh-place game 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place game 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game 4 p.m.Final 7 p.m.


American Bracket

Seventh-place game 10 a.m.

Fifth-place game 1 p.m.

Third-place game 5:30 p.m.

Final 8:30 p.m.



Call the Editor
(803) 587-3144

Counter reset on January 30, 2018 with total hits of 966,512 to date

Call Paul Kirby

(803) 587-3144

bottom of page